UniversityInternationalComing to Hannover
Visa and Administrative Requirements

Visa and Official Administrative Procedures

This page provides information on formalities at the citizen centre and visa issues regarding your stay in Hannover.

REGISTRATION AT THE CITIZEN CENTRE IN HANNOVER

New residents (coming from the EU or from outside the EU) must register with one of the eight citizen centres (“Bürgeramt”) in Hannover. They must register within 2 weeks of their arrival in Hannover.

Appointments must be booked online. Please bring your passport, the completed and signed form  "Wohnungsgeberbestätigung" (confirmation of your move signed by your landlord), and your rental agreement.


VISA AND RESIDENCE PERMIT

Visa

Non-EU nationals require a visa to enter the Federal Republic of Germany. Please apply for a visa in your home country before your stay and remember to apply for a residence permit at the Foreigners’ Registration Office (“Ausländerbehörde”) in Hannover after your arrival. Please be sure to apply for a long-term visa with the possibility to enter the Federal Republic of Germany on multiple occasions, not a tourist visa. Please note that family members travelling with you also require a visa.

IMPORTANT: Students from “positive third countries” such as the United States of America, Israel, Brazil, or South Korea can enter Germany without a visa (details are available on the website of the Federal Foreign Office). However, if their stay in Germany is longer than 90 days, they will have to apply for a student residence permit at the Foreigners’ Registration Office in Hannover (as specified in section 16 of the German residence act, AufenthG).

Detailed information on visa requirements for specific countries can be found here: Federal Foreign Office

The following link provides information on the "Schengen visa".


Residence Permit

In order to stay in Germany, non-EU citizens require a residence permit as specified in section 16 of the German residence act (“Aufenthaltsgesetz”). This includes stays as preparation for university studies with a maximum duration of two years. Furthermore, non-EU citizens are required to provide proof of sufficient financial resources, which must be submitted to the German embassy in your home country or to the Foreigners’ Registration Office in Hannover. The required amount in Hannover is 8,640 euros per year or 720 euros per month (source: Student Services). Students may provide proof of sufficient financial resources

  • by depositing 720 euros per month of their stay in a blocked account (“Sperrkonto”, for one year: 12 months x 720 euros = 8,640 euros)
  • OR by presenting a formal pledge signed by a third party (such as parents) to cover a minimum of 720 euros per month (“Verpflichtungserklärung”)
  • OR through a recognised grant from public funds (such as DAAD or home institution) covering 720 euros per month or by providing proof of income from another source (such as salary).

Where?    Foreigners’ Registration Office (“Ausländerbehörde”), Leinstr. 14, 30159 Hannover (city railway line 3 or 7, stop “Markthalle/Landtag”), by appointment only

Required Documents

  • a valid passport and a biometric passport photo
  • proof of sufficient financial resources (to cover living expenses such as grant confirmation, payslip, etc.)
  • proof of health insurance
  • enrolment confirmation
  • married couples: marriage certificate (if the marriage took place after your arrival in Germany)
  • fee: 100 euros, reduced fee for students, free of charge for students in receipt of a grant from institutions in Germany