Before Your Arrival

  • Find accommodation (as soon as possible)
  • If applicable, apply for a visa (at least three months before you arrival; please contact the German embassy in your home country for further details)
  • Please prepare the following documents:
    • A valid passport for the proposed duration of your stay. If you wish to extend your stay, your passport must be valid for at least three more months beyond your scheduled return.
    • A formal letter of invitation from the university, the institute or your employment contract indicating the proposed duration of your stay
    • Proof of sufficient financial resources for the duration of your stay (employment contract, grant, own financial resources)
    • If necessary, an international driving licence
    • Your vaccination card
    • Your marriage certificate (if applicable)
    • Four to six biometric passport photos for each relative travelling with you
    • Birth certificates of children travelling with you

 

Please note that certified German or English translations must be provided for original documents that were not issued in German or English.

Disclaimer

In some cases, other documents must be provided. This list is by no means exhaustive. We therefore assume no liability or responsibility for any omissions.

CONTACT

Manuela Schimmels
Address
Welfengarten 1A
30167 Hannover
Building
Room
008
Address
Welfengarten 1A
30167 Hannover
Building
Room
008